BOREARIS

Australia 200 Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 8,834.4 -0.89%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishclear
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishweak
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishweak
Support8,831.8
Resistance8,904.6
Last 5 days+1.12%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line Australia 200 tilts short-term bullish but faces overhead cap Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • 5-day up 1.1%
  • Daily RSI 55, neutral momentum
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day up 2.5%
  • Daily MACD above zero
  • Daily view is bearish
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price above the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • 6-month change +1.5%, little net move
  • Weekly RSI 51, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Australia 200 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 07:30 UTC+8
8,962.08,939.58,834.48,831.88,794.08,771.6━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503043.24━ RSI ━ 9MA0-4.52━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 14:0010/26 23:3010/27 10:0010/27 19:3010/28 05:0010/28 15:30
8,962.08,939.58,834.48,831.88,794.08,771.6━ MA20 ━ MA5070503043.24━ RSI ━ 9MA0-4.52━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 19:0028 03:0028 12:00

Australia 200: On the edge of pivot level

Target level↑ 8,939.5
Pivot level8,831.8
Support8,794.0

Our preference

Above 8,831.8, look for a move towards 8,939.5.

Alternative scenario

Below 8,831.8, expect 8,794.0 and 8,771.6.

Comment

The price is approaching our pivot level at a critical juncture, leaving little room for the asset to reverse its current trajectory. RSI is at 43 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 38,984.6
Resistance 28,962.0
Resistance 18,939.5
Price8,834.4
Pivot8,831.8
Support 28,794.0
Support 38,771.6
Australia 200 DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-09-14
9,163.69,066.98,913.48,904.68,499.68,403.9━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503061.34━ RSI ━ 9MA08.56━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2407/2008/1309/0810/02
9,163.69,066.98,913.48,904.68,499.68,403.9━ MA20 ━ MA5070503061.34━ RSI ━ 9MA08.56━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

Australia 200: Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 8,499.6
Pivot level8,904.6
Resistance9,066.9

Our preference

Below 8,904.6, look for a move towards 8,499.6.

Alternative scenario

Above 8,904.6, expect 9,066.9 and 9,163.6.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 61 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 39,163.6
Resistance 29,066.9
Pivot8,904.6
Price8,834.4
Support 18,499.6
Support 28,403.9
Support 38,308.2

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 13:48 UTC+8

Australia 200 tilts short-term bullish but faces overhead cap

The Australia 200 sits at 8,829.6, up 1.6% in a day and 2.54% over 20 days. It holds above the 20-day average of 8,745.1 but below the 50-day at 8,816.9. Daily RSI is 54, MACD is above its signal line with a flat histogram, and the upper Bollinger band at 8,872.7 caps upside.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It has been rising: up 1.6% in a day, 1.12% over five days and 2.54% over 20 days, with price back above the 20-day average of 8,745.1, so the near-term tone leans bullish.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

Direction is split: short- and medium-term technical scores lean bullish while the long-term score leans bearish. The daily bearish view is still in play and only holds below its 8,904.6 pivot, which price has not cleared.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is neutral: daily RSI at 54 is almost unchanged from 55 five days ago, and MACD sits above its signal line with a flat histogram, so momentum is mild rather than strengthening.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the upper Bollinger band at 8,872.7 and the daily bearish pivot at 8,904.6 above; below, watch the 20-day average at 8,745.1 and the lower band at 8,617.4, with 8,794.0 as the intraday first level against the bullish view.

How to read key levels

China PMI and Apple launch headline next week for ASX 200

Australia's Q3 import and export price indexes plus China's October official manufacturing PMI and RatingDog manufacturing PMI are due. The official manufacturing PMI has averaged 50.7 points of movement in the four hours after release over 22 cases, with a 98-point maximum and a 55% higher-close ratio.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

In order: Australia's Q3 import and export price indexes on 10-29, China's October official manufacturing and composite PMIs on 10-31, the Apple Intelligence China beta launch on 10-31, and China's October RatingDog manufacturing PMI on 11-02.

How much do these events usually move the price?

Australia's trade price indexes averaged 41.9 points in the four hours after release over 11 cases, with a 65.7-point maximum and about 0.9 times normal. China's official manufacturing PMI averaged 50.7 points, maximum 98, about 1.2 times normal; RatingDog manufacturing PMI averaged 41.8 points, maximum 98, about 1.0 times normal.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-20
Long trailing stop8,633.2
Distance from price2.33%

Australia 200 is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 8,633.2 (2.33% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 8,633.2 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up8,913.4Stop 8,633.2

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-28 08:30Australia Q3 Trimmed Mean CPI YoYAfter 11 past releases, Australia 200 moved 62.8 pts on average in 4 hours (1.4× normal) · max 107.9 pts 3.7
10-28 08:30Australia Q3 Trimmed Mean CPI QoQAfter 11 past releases, Australia 200 moved 62.8 pts on average in 4 hours (1.4× normal) · max 107.9 pts 1
10-29 08:30Australia 3Q Import Price Index QoQAfter 11 past releases, Australia 200 moved 41.9 pts on average in 4 hours · max 65.7 pts —
10-29 08:30Australia 3Q Export Price Index QoQAfter 11 past releases, Australia 200 moved 41.9 pts on average in 4 hours · max 65.7 pts —
10-31 09:30China Oct Official Manufacturing PMI HighAfter 22 past releases, Australia 200 moved 50.7 pts on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max 98.0 pts —
10-31 09:30China Oct Official Composite PMIAfter 22 past releases, Australia 200 moved 50.7 pts on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max 98.0 pts —
10-31 TBDChina Late Oct: Apple Intelligence China Beta Launch (Qwen Integration) High —
11-02 09:45China Oct RatingDog Manufacturing PMI HighAfter 33 past releases, Australia 200 moved 41.8 pts on average in 4 hours · max 98.0 pts —

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Australia 200

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Australia 200 directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Australia 200

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Australia 200.

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Australia 200.

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Australia 200

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Australia 200 right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Australia 200 support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 8,939.5, 8,962.0, 8,984.6. Support: 8,831.8, 8,794.0, 8,771.6. Pivot: 8,831.8 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Australia 200 bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 8,831.8, targeting 8,939.5 and then 8,962.0.

How has Australia 200 been trading lately?

Australia 200 tilts short-term bullish but faces overhead cap. The Australia 200 sits at 8,829.6, up 1.6% in a day and 2.54% over 20 days. It holds above the 20-day average of 8,745.1 but below the 50-day at 8,816.9. Daily RSI is 54, MACD is above its signal line with a flat histogram, and the upper Bollinger band at 8,872.7 caps upside.

How do I read the Australia 200 technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bullish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Australia 200?

Australia 200 is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 8,633.2 (2.33% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 8,633.2 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for Australia 200 next?

China PMI and Apple launch headline next week for ASX 200. Australia's Q3 import and export price indexes plus China's October official manufacturing PMI and RatingDog manufacturing PMI are due. The official manufacturing PMI has averaged 50.7 points of movement in the four hours after release over 22 cases, with a 98-point maximum and a 55% higher-close ratio.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play