BOREARIS

USD/JPY Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 157.959 -0.02%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
— Short-termdays to 2 weeks Neutral
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishclear
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishmoderate
Support157.187
Resistance158.068
Last 5 days-0.19%
News sentimentNegative 42
AI in one line USD/JPY short-term bias soft, medium-term trend up Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Neutral
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • Active hs top pattern on the chart
  • Daily RSI 52, neutral momentum
  • 5-day change -0.2%, little net move
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Daily view is bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • Daily MACD above zero
  • 20-day change +0.4%, little net move
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • 6-month change +0.6%, little net move
  • Weekly RSI 50, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

USD/JPY 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 26, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
158.302158.068157.959157.187156.795156.562━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503057.04━ RSI ━ 9MA0.01━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 16:0010/27 01:3010/27 11:0010/27 20:3010/28 06:0010/28 15:30
158.302158.068157.959157.187156.795156.562━ MA20 ━ MA5070503057.04━ RSI ━ 9MA0.01━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 20:0028 04:0028 12:00

USD/JPY: Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↑ 158.068
Pivot level157.187
Support156.795

Our preference

Above 157.187, look for a move towards 158.068.

Alternative scenario

Below 157.187, expect 156.795 and 156.562.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 158.068, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break above it would open the way to 158.302. RSI is at 57 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3158.535
Resistance 2158.302
Resistance 1158.068
Price157.959
Pivot157.187
Support 2156.795
Support 3156.562
USD/JPY DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-09-28
165.621163.364157.989154.005150.259148.029━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503052.21━ RSI ━ 9MA00.01━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2407/2008/1309/0810/02
165.621163.364157.989154.005150.259148.029━ MA20 ━ MA5070503052.21━ RSI ━ 9MA00.01━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

USD/JPY: Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 163.364
Pivot level154.005
Support150.259

Our preference

Above 154.005, look for a move towards 163.364.

Alternative scenario

Below 154.005, expect 150.259 and 148.029.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 52 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3167.878
Resistance 2165.621
Resistance 1163.364
Price157.959
Pivot154.005
Support 2150.259
Support 3148.029

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 13:48 UTC+8

USD/JPY short-term bias soft, medium-term trend up

USD/JPY trades at 157.812, up 0.29% in 1 day, down 0.19% in 5 days and up 0.36% in 20 days. Price sits near the 20-day average of 157.944, RSI eased from 54 to 51, and MACD is below its signal with the histogram shrinking 3 days running.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

Recent action is choppy: up 0.29% in 1 day but down 0.19% in 5 days and up 0.36% in 20 days, with price at 157.812 hovering around the 20-day average of 157.944.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger picture stays bullish: the daily view is up with a pivot at 154.005 and targets at 163.364 and 165.621, though the technical score flags a bearish long-term tilt.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading: RSI fell from 54 five days ago to 51, MACD sits below its signal line, and the histogram has contracted for 3 straight days.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch 158.919 at the upper Bollinger band and the 20-day high of 158.949 above, and 156.970 at the lower band plus the 157.944 average below; the intraday pivot at 157.187 must hold for the bullish case.

Patterns: what is forming on the chart?

Two bearish patterns are forming: a 15-minute head-and-shoulders targeting 157.566 with invalidation at 158.007, and a 5-minute double top targeting 157.721 with invalidation at 158.001.

How to read key levels

Aussie-yen hits 111, USD/JPY news flow quiet

The only item is Aussie-yen touching the 111.00 level, up 0.08% on the day, with limited direct read-through for USD/JPY. USD/JPY trades at 157.812, up 0.29% in 1 day, so the news tone is neutral overall.

What you should know
What is the market talking about?

The market is talking about Aussie-yen touching the 111.00 level, last at 111.00 and up 0.08% on the day, so the focus is on the cross rather than USD/JPY itself.

Is the news flow positive or negative?

The news tone is neutral: the item is flagged neutral and gives no direct steer on the dollar or the yen, so its push on USD/JPY is limited.

How could this news affect the price?

The impact is likely small: Aussie-yen is only indirectly linked to USD/JPY, so near-term price action is more likely driven by the 157.187 intraday pivot and the 158.919 upper Bollinger band.

Full news and briefings in the app

FOMC and BOJ decisions back-to-back lift volatility

The US FOMC decision lands 10-29 02:00 with the lower bound seen at 3.75 and upper at 4; over the past 16 releases USD/JPY averaged 80.3 points in the following 4 hours, peaked at 155.2, rose 69% of the time and ran about 2.9 times normal. The BOJ decision follows 10-30 11:30.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

Next up is the US FOMC decision with the lower bound expected at 3.75 and upper at 4, then Japan October Tokyo CPI at 2.7% expected on 10-30 07:30, and the BOJ rate decision on 10-30 11:30, all high importance.

How much do these events usually move the price?

After the past 16 FOMC releases, USD/JPY averaged 80.3 points over 4 hours, peaked at 155.2, rose 69% of the time and ran about 2.9 times normal; Tokyo CPI averaged 52.8 points, peaked at 133.9 and ran about 1.1 times normal.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-10-22
Short trailing stop159.146
Distance from price0.75%

USD/JPY is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 159.146 (0.75% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 159.146 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 159.146157.989

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing IndexAfter 23 past releases, USD/JPY moved 42.2 pips on average in 4 hours · max 75.7 pips -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence IndexAfter 24 past releases, USD/JPY moved 40.0 pips on average in 4 hours · max 75.7 pips 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, USD/JPY moved 80.3 pips on average in 4 hours (2.9× normal) · max 155.2 pips 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, USD/JPY moved 80.3 pips on average in 4 hours (2.9× normal) · max 155.2 pips 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-30 07:30Japan Oct Tokyo CPI YoY HighAfter 24 past releases, USD/JPY moved 52.8 pips on average in 4 hours · max 133.9 pips 2.7
10-30 11:30Japan BOJ Rate Decision High —
10-30 17:45Japan Kioxia Earnings Call High —

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for USD/JPY

SentimentNegative 42
Last 24h5 stories
Last 7 days22 stories
7-day sentiment
10-28 13:49 · 金十數據 · Source

The dollar is increasingly tied to the AI investment boom; if that trade reverses, safe-haven flows may favor yen and franc over the dollar.

10-28 06:50 · 匯通財經 · Source

AUDJPY touched the 111.00 level and was last at 111.00, up 0.08% on the day, showing mild Aussie strength versus the yen.

Seen 10-27 17:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

Japan's finance minister Katayama reiterated readiness for decisive FX action, warning yen shorts as the 200-day average caps gains.

Seen 10-27 17:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

Hawkish Fed stance and geopolitical risk support the dollar; USDJPY rose to 157.70, testing the 200-period EMA.

Seen 10-27 17:17 · 匯通財經 · Source

Katayama again warned yen shorts; USDJPY held above 157 with the 200-day average near 158.50 as key resistance.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for USD/JPY

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

Signal timeBiasEntryStatusR
Oct 27, 2026 17:00Bearish157.692Stopped out -1.08−19.8 pips
Oct 15, 2026 16:00Bearish157.845Stopped out -1.07−22.0 pips
Oct 14, 2026 16:00Bullish158.356Target hit +2.90+43.5 pips
Oct 12, 2026 17:00Bullish158.480Closed at time limit +0.95+18.6 pips
Oct 08, 2026 17:30Bullish158.267Stopped out -1.08−19.3 pips

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for USD/JPY.

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for USD/JPY

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are USD/JPY support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 158.068, 158.302, 158.535. Support: 157.187, 156.795, 156.562. Pivot: 157.187 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is USD/JPY bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bullish. Bullish above 157.187, targeting 158.068 and then 158.302.

How has USD/JPY been trading lately?

USD/JPY short-term bias soft, medium-term trend up. USD/JPY trades at 157.812, up 0.29% in 1 day, down 0.19% in 5 days and up 0.36% in 20 days. Price sits near the 20-day average of 157.944, RSI eased from 54 to 51, and MACD is below its signal with the histogram shrinking 3 days running.

How do I read the USD/JPY technical score?

Currently short-term neutral, medium-term bullish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on USD/JPY?

USD/JPY is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 159.146 (0.75% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 159.146 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for USD/JPY next?

FOMC and BOJ decisions back-to-back lift volatility. The US FOMC decision lands 10-29 02:00 with the lower bound seen at 3.75 and upper at 4; over the past 16 releases USD/JPY averaged 80.3 points in the following 4 hours, peaked at 155.2, rose 69% of the time and ran about 2.9 times normal. The BOJ decision follows 10-30 11:30.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play