BOREARIS

EUR/JPY Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 175.565 -0.13%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishstrong
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishstrong
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishstrong
Support175.040
Resistance175.992
Last 5 days-1.08%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line EUR/JPY bearish across horizons as RSI slides to 32 Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bearish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 32, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 1.1%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • 20-day down 1.5%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 4.6%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 34, weak momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

EUR/JPY 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 13:00 UTC+8
176.676176.421175.992175.565175.040174.785━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503042.26━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.08━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 16:0010/27 01:3010/27 11:0010/27 20:3010/28 06:0010/28 15:30
176.676176.421175.992175.565175.040174.785━ MA20 ━ MA5070503042.26━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.08━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 20:0028 04:0028 12:00

EUR/JPY: Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 175.040
Pivot level175.992
Resistance176.421

Our preference

Below 175.992, look for a move towards 175.040.

Alternative scenario

Above 175.992, expect 176.421 and 176.676.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 42 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3176.676
Resistance 2176.421
Pivot175.992
Price175.565
Support 1175.040
Support 2174.785
Support 3174.530
EUR/JPY DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-09-14
191.830188.759183.600175.787171.813168.770━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503033.42━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.98━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2407/2008/1309/0810/02
191.830188.759183.600175.787171.813168.770━ MA20 ━ MA5070503033.42━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.98━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

EUR/JPY: Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 171.813
Pivot level183.600
Resistance188.759

Our preference

Below 183.600, look for a move towards 171.813.

Alternative scenario

Above 183.600, expect 188.759 and 191.830.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 171.813, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 168.770. RSI is at 33 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3191.830
Resistance 2188.759
Pivot183.600
Price175.565
Support 1171.813
Support 2168.770
Support 3165.728

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 13:48 UTC+8

EUR/JPY bearish across horizons as RSI slides to 32

EUR/JPY trades at 175.457, down 0.13% on the day, 1.08% over five days and 1.54% over twenty days, near the bottom of its 175.093-179.312 range. Daily RSI fell from 43 to 32, MACD sits below its signal line, and price is under the 20-day 176.987 and 50-day 179.653 averages.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It is falling. The pair is down 0.13% on the day, 1.08% over five days and 1.54% over twenty days, with 175.457 sitting close to the twenty-day low of 175.093, so the near-term tone is clearly weak.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is lower. The 20-day average at 176.987 and the 50-day at 179.653 both sit above price, and the short, medium and long-term technical picture all lean bearish while the daily pivot at 183.600 stays unbroken.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is weak but not accelerating. Daily RSI dropped from 43 five days ago to 32, nearing oversold, while MACD remains below its signal line with little change in the histogram, so downside pressure persists without fresh acceleration.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the Bollinger lower band at 175.380 and the twenty-day low at 175.093; a break opens the intraday targets of 175.040 and 174.785. On the upside, 175.992 is the intraday pivot, with 176.421 the first reversal stop and 176.987 the 20-day average beyond it.

How to read key levels

ECB and BOJ decisions back to back lift volatility risk

The ECB main refinancing rate lands on Oct 29 at 21:15 with expectations and prior both at 2.65; over the past 16 releases EUR/JPY averaged 76.7 points in the following four hours, max 134.0, higher 62% of the time. Tokyo October CPI follows Oct 30 at 07:30, expected 2.7 versus 2.7 prior.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

Four items stand out: euro area October consumer confidence final on Oct 29 at 18:00 with a prior of -17.9; the ECB main refinancing, marginal lending and deposit facility rates at 21:15 the same day, expected at 2.65, 2.9 and 2.5; Tokyo October CPI year on year on Oct 30 at 07:30, expected 2.7; and the BOJ rate decision on Oct 30 at 11:30.

How much do these events usually move the price?

The ECB rate decision matters most: across the past 16 releases EUR/JPY averaged 76.7 points in the next four hours, peaked at 134.0 and closed higher 62% of the time, about 1.3 times normal. Tokyo CPI averaged 54.2 points with a 145.0 max, about 1.2 times normal, higher 38% of the time. Consumer confidence averaged 47.0 points, roughly 1.0 times normal.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-09-03
Short trailing stop178.483
Distance from price1.63%

EUR/JPY is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 178.483 (1.63% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 178.483 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 178.483175.787

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 17:00Eurozone Sep M3 Money Supply YoYAfter 25 past releases, EUR/JPY moved 39.8 pips on average in 4 hours · max 73.9 pips 3.5
10-29 18:00Eurozone Final Consumer Confidence Index for OctoberAfter 49 past releases, EUR/JPY moved 47.0 pips on average in 4 hours · max 110.6 pips —
10-29 21:15Eurozone ECB Main Refinancing Rate HighAfter 16 past releases, EUR/JPY moved 76.7 pips on average in 4 hours (1.3× normal) · max 134.0 pips 2.65
10-29 21:15Eurozone ECB Marginal Lending Rate HighAfter 16 past releases, EUR/JPY moved 76.7 pips on average in 4 hours (1.3× normal) · max 134.0 pips 2.9
10-29 21:15Eurozone ECB Deposit Facility Rate HighAfter 16 past releases, EUR/JPY moved 76.7 pips on average in 4 hours (1.3× normal) · max 134.0 pips 2.5
10-30 07:30Japan Oct Tokyo CPI YoY HighAfter 24 past releases, EUR/JPY moved 54.2 pips on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max 145.0 pips 2.7
10-30 11:30Japan BOJ Rate Decision High —
10-30 17:45Japan Kioxia Earnings Call High —

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for EUR/JPY

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned EUR/JPY directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for EUR/JPY

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

Signal timeBiasEntryStatusR
Oct 27, 2026 16:00Bearish176.001Closed at time limit +0.63+15.0 pips
Oct 21, 2026 17:00Bearish177.388Closed at time limit -0.62−9.3 pips
Oct 14, 2026 20:00Bearish177.259Closed at time limit +2.36+58.1 pips
Oct 12, 2026 16:00Bearish177.320Closed at time limit +0.02+0.5 pips
Sep 23, 2026 16:00Bearish180.108Stopped out -1.08−26.4 pips

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for EUR/JPY.

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for EUR/JPY

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for EUR/JPY right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are EUR/JPY support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 175.992, 176.421, 176.676. Support: 175.040, 174.785, 174.530. Pivot: 175.992 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is EUR/JPY bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bearish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bearish below 175.992, targeting 175.040 and then 174.785.

How has EUR/JPY been trading lately?

EUR/JPY bearish across horizons as RSI slides to 32. EUR/JPY trades at 175.457, down 0.13% on the day, 1.08% over five days and 1.54% over twenty days, near the bottom of its 175.093-179.312 range. Daily RSI fell from 43 to 32, MACD sits below its signal line, and price is under the 20-day 176.987 and 50-day 179.653 averages.

How do I read the EUR/JPY technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on EUR/JPY?

EUR/JPY is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 178.483 (1.63% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 178.483 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for EUR/JPY next?

ECB and BOJ decisions back to back lift volatility risk. The ECB main refinancing rate lands on Oct 29 at 21:15 with expectations and prior both at 2.65; over the past 16 releases EUR/JPY averaged 76.7 points in the following four hours, max 134.0, higher 62% of the time. Tokyo October CPI follows Oct 30 at 07:30, expected 2.7 versus 2.7 prior.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play