BOREARIS

NZD/JPY Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 88.640 -1.21%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishmoderate
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishstrong
Support88.166
Resistance88.926
Last 5 days-0.14%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line NZD/JPY leans bearish as momentum fades below key averages Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • Intraday view is bearish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 42, weak momentum
  • 5-day change -0.1%, little net move
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • 20-day up 1.1%
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 3.9%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 40, weak momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

NZD/JPY 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 10:00 UTC+8
89.26889.14088.92688.64088.16688.039━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503033.91━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.30━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 16:0010/27 01:3010/27 11:0010/27 20:3010/28 06:0010/28 15:30
89.26889.14088.92688.64088.16688.039━ MA20 ━ MA5070503033.91━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.30━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 20:0028 04:0028 12:00

NZD/JPY: Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 88.166
Pivot level88.926
Resistance89.140

Our preference

Below 88.926, look for a move towards 88.166.

Alternative scenario

Above 88.926, expect 89.140 and 89.268.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 34 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 389.268
Resistance 289.140
Pivot88.926
Price88.640
Support 188.166
Support 288.039
Support 387.912
NZD/JPY DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-09-14
95.70294.27491.87689.73086.29484.880━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503052.21━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.13━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2407/2008/1309/0810/02
95.70294.27491.87689.73086.29484.880━ MA20 ━ MA5070503052.21━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.13━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

NZD/JPY: Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 86.294
Pivot level91.876
Resistance94.274

Our preference

Below 91.876, look for a move towards 86.294.

Alternative scenario

Above 91.876, expect 94.274 and 95.702.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 86.294, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 84.880. RSI is at 52 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 395.702
Resistance 294.274
Pivot91.876
Price88.640
Support 186.294
Support 284.880
Support 383.467

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 11:18 UTC+8

NZD/JPY leans bearish as momentum fades below key averages

NZD/JPY trades at 88.602, up 0.16% on the day but down 0.14% over five days and up 1.07% over 20 days. Price sits below the 20-day average of 89.023 and the 50-day of 90.416, while daily RSI fell from 54 to 41 and the MACD histogram has shrunk for three straight days.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

Recent price action is soft: a 0.16% gain on the day, but a 0.14% loss over five days, with 88.602 below the 20-day average of 89.023. The bounce looks limited and the bias stays mildly lower.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger trend points down. The 50-day average at 90.416 sits above the 20-day, and price is under both, with the technical read short-, medium- and long-term bearish.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. Daily RSI dropped from 54 five days ago to 41, and although MACD remains above its signal line, the histogram has contracted for three sessions, so upside force is clearly easing.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch 88.926 and 89.140 above as the intraday pivot and first reversal level; below, keep an eye on 88.166 and 88.039, then the daily targets at 86.294 and 84.880, with the 20-day low of 87.725 also in focus.

How to read key levels

BOJ decision and Tokyo CPI set to lift NZD/JPY volatility

Focus falls on October 30: Tokyo October CPI is due at 07:30 with expectations at 2.7% versus 2.7% prior, alongside jobs data, and the BOJ rate decision follows at 11:30 with high importance. In the past 34 Tokyo CPI releases, NZD/JPY moved 38.1 points on average and 82.2 points at most over four hours, about 0.9 times normal.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key event is the BOJ rate decision on October 30 at 11:30, rated high importance. Earlier at 07:30 comes Tokyo October CPI at 2.7% expected versus 2.7% prior, plus the jobs-to-applicants ratio, unemployment rate and two CPI sub-measures, with a Kioxia earnings call at 17:45.

How much do these events usually move the price?

After the past 34 Tokyo CPI releases, NZD/JPY averaged 38.1 points of movement over four hours, with a maximum of 82.2 points, about 0.9 times normal and 47% closing higher. Jobs data saw 39.2 points on average and 77.1 points at most across 33 releases, with 55% closing higher.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-20
Long trailing stop88.500
Distance from price0.16%

NZD/JPY is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 88.500 (0.16% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 88.500 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up89.730Stop 88.500

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-28 09:00New Zealand Official Cash RateAfter 19 past releases, NZD/JPY moved 83.0 pips on average in 4 hours (2.4× normal) · max 127.7 pips 2.75
10-30 07:30Japan Oct Tokyo CPI YoY HighAfter 34 past releases, NZD/JPY moved 38.1 pips on average in 4 hours · max 82.2 pips 2.7
10-30 07:30Japan Sep Job-to-Applicant RatioAfter 33 past releases, NZD/JPY moved 39.2 pips on average in 4 hours · max 77.1 pips 1.18
10-30 07:30Japan Sep Unemployment RateAfter 33 past releases, NZD/JPY moved 39.2 pips on average in 4 hours · max 77.1 pips 2.5
10-30 07:30Japan Oct Tokyo CPI ex Fresh Food & Energy YoYAfter 34 past releases, NZD/JPY moved 38.1 pips on average in 4 hours · max 82.2 pips 2.6
10-30 07:30Japan Oct Tokyo CPI ex Fresh Food YoYAfter 34 past releases, NZD/JPY moved 38.1 pips on average in 4 hours · max 82.2 pips 2.6
10-30 11:30Japan BOJ Rate Decision High —
10-30 17:45Japan Kioxia Earnings Call High —

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for NZD/JPY

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned NZD/JPY directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for NZD/JPY

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for NZD/JPY.

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for NZD/JPY.

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for NZD/JPY

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for NZD/JPY right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are NZD/JPY support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 88.926, 89.140, 89.268. Support: 88.166, 88.039, 87.912. Pivot: 88.926 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is NZD/JPY bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bearish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bearish below 88.926, targeting 88.166 and then 88.039.

How has NZD/JPY been trading lately?

NZD/JPY leans bearish as momentum fades below key averages. NZD/JPY trades at 88.602, up 0.16% on the day but down 0.14% over five days and up 1.07% over 20 days. Price sits below the 20-day average of 89.023 and the 50-day of 90.416, while daily RSI fell from 54 to 41 and the MACD histogram has shrunk for three straight days.

How do I read the NZD/JPY technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on NZD/JPY?

NZD/JPY is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 88.500 (0.16% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 88.500 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for NZD/JPY next?

BOJ decision and Tokyo CPI set to lift NZD/JPY volatility. Focus falls on October 30: Tokyo October CPI is due at 07:30 with expectations at 2.7% versus 2.7% prior, alongside jobs data, and the BOJ rate decision follows at 11:30 with high importance. In the past 34 Tokyo CPI releases, NZD/JPY moved 38.1 points on average and 82.2 points at most over four hours, about 0.9 times normal.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play