BOREARIS

GBP/JPY Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 209.755 -0.22%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishclear
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishmoderate
Support209.302
Resistance210.480
Last 5 days-0.69%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line GBP/JPY tilts bearish as 210 level becomes the line in the sand Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • Intraday view is bearish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • 5-day down 0.7%
  • Daily RSI 47, neutral momentum
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • Daily MACD below zero
  • 20-day change +0.9%, little net move
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • 6-month change -1.6%, little net move
  • Weekly RSI 45, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

GBP/JPY 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 22, 2026 19:00 UTC+8
211.245210.959210.480209.755209.302209.017━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503036.60━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.11━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 16:0010/27 01:3010/27 11:0010/27 20:3010/28 06:0010/28 15:30
211.245210.959210.480209.755209.302209.017━ MA20 ━ MA5070503036.60━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.11━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 20:0028 04:0028 12:00

GBP/JPY: Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 209.302
Pivot level210.480
Resistance210.959

Our preference

Below 210.480, look for a move towards 209.302.

Alternative scenario

Above 210.480, expect 210.959 and 211.245.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 209.302, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 209.017. RSI is at 37 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3211.245
Resistance 2210.959
Pivot210.480
Price209.755
Support 1209.302
Support 2209.017
Support 3208.732
GBP/JPY DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-09-14
222.904219.408213.536210.218200.376196.908━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503050.25━ RSI ━ 9MA00.02━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2407/2008/1309/0810/02
222.904219.408213.536210.218200.376196.908━ MA20 ━ MA5070503050.25━ RSI ━ 9MA00.02━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

GBP/JPY: Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 200.376
Pivot level213.536
Resistance219.408

Our preference

Below 213.536, look for a move towards 200.376.

Alternative scenario

Above 213.536, expect 219.408 and 222.904.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 50 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3222.904
Resistance 2219.408
Pivot213.536
Price209.755
Support 1200.376
Support 2196.908
Support 3193.439

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 11:18 UTC+8

GBP/JPY tilts bearish as 210 level becomes the line in the sand

Price sits at 210.070, down 0.69% over five days but still up 0.94% over twenty. Daily RSI eased from 59 to 49 and the MACD histogram has shrunk three sessions running, with price wedged between the 20-day average at 209.838 and the 50-day at 210.851.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It has been falling recently. Price is flat at 210.070 over one day and down 0.69% over five days, though it is still up 0.94% over twenty days, so this looks like a pullback after a rise.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The broader direction is bearish. Both the intraday and daily views point down, with the daily pivot at 213.536; price must stay below it for the bearish case. Medium and long-term technical scores are also bearish.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. Daily RSI dropped from 59 five days ago to 49, and the MACD histogram has contracted for three straight sessions, even though MACD remains above its signal line.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch 210.480 first, the 30-minute pivot; staying below it keeps the bearish bias. Downside targets are 209.302 and 209.017. On the upside, the first reversal level is 210.959, with the upper Bollinger band at 211.629 and the 50-day average at 210.851 also in focus.

How to read key levels

BOJ decision looms as Tokyo CPI hits the tape

Japan data clusters on Oct 30: October Tokyo CPI is due at 07:30 with expectations and prior both at 2.7%, and the BOJ rate decision follows at 11:30 with high importance. Across the past 24 Tokyo CPI releases, GBP/JPY moved 61.6 points on average in four hours, up to 156.7, about 1.1 times normal.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key event is the BOJ rate decision on Oct 30 at 11:30, rated high importance. Earlier that day at 07:30 comes October Tokyo CPI, expected at 2.7% versus 2.7% prior, plus unemployment and job-to-applicant data; September industrial output is due at 07:50.

How much do these events usually move the price?

After Tokyo CPI releases, GBP/JPY has averaged about 61.6 points over four hours, with a maximum of 156.7, roughly 1.1 times normal. Unemployment and jobs data average about 62.1 points, and industrial output about 64.9 points, a similar scale.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-20
Long trailing stop208.061
Distance from price0.81%

GBP/JPY is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 208.061 (0.81% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 208.061 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up210.218Stop 208.061

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-30 07:30Japan Oct Tokyo CPI YoY HighAfter 24 past releases, GBP/JPY moved 61.6 pips on average in 4 hours · max 156.7 pips 2.7
10-30 07:30Japan Sep Job-to-Applicant RatioAfter 24 past releases, GBP/JPY moved 62.1 pips on average in 4 hours · max 156.7 pips 1.18
10-30 07:30Japan Sep Unemployment RateAfter 24 past releases, GBP/JPY moved 62.1 pips on average in 4 hours · max 156.7 pips 2.5
10-30 07:30Japan Oct Tokyo CPI ex Fresh Food & Energy YoYAfter 24 past releases, GBP/JPY moved 61.6 pips on average in 4 hours · max 156.7 pips 2.6
10-30 07:30Japan Oct Tokyo CPI ex Fresh Food YoYAfter 24 past releases, GBP/JPY moved 61.6 pips on average in 4 hours · max 156.7 pips 2.6
10-30 07:50Japan Sep Industrial Production YoY PrelAfter 49 past releases, GBP/JPY moved 64.9 pips on average in 4 hours · max 156.7 pips 1.6
10-30 11:30Japan BOJ Rate Decision High —
10-30 17:45Japan Kioxia Earnings Call High —

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for GBP/JPY

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned GBP/JPY directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for GBP/JPY

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

Signal timeBiasEntryStatusR
Oct 27, 2026 16:30Bearish210.171Stopped out -1.12−28.4 pips
Oct 26, 2026 16:00Bearish209.823Stopped out -1.11−30.7 pips
Sep 23, 2026 16:00Bearish209.843Closed at time limit -0.07−1.9 pips
Sep 22, 2026 16:00Bearish210.642Target hit +2.88+72.6 pips
Aug 17, 2026 16:00Bullish215.635Closed at time limit +0.94+21.3 pips

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for GBP/JPY.

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for GBP/JPY

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for GBP/JPY right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are GBP/JPY support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 210.480, 210.959, 211.245. Support: 209.302, 209.017, 208.732. Pivot: 210.480 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is GBP/JPY bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bearish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bearish below 210.480, targeting 209.302 and then 209.017.

How has GBP/JPY been trading lately?

GBP/JPY tilts bearish as 210 level becomes the line in the sand. Price sits at 210.070, down 0.69% over five days but still up 0.94% over twenty. Daily RSI eased from 59 to 49 and the MACD histogram has shrunk three sessions running, with price wedged between the 20-day average at 209.838 and the 50-day at 210.851.

How do I read the GBP/JPY technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on GBP/JPY?

GBP/JPY is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 208.061 (0.81% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 208.061 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for GBP/JPY next?

BOJ decision looms as Tokyo CPI hits the tape. Japan data clusters on Oct 30: October Tokyo CPI is due at 07:30 with expectations and prior both at 2.7%, and the BOJ rate decision follows at 11:30 with high importance. Across the past 24 Tokyo CPI releases, GBP/JPY moved 61.6 points on average in four hours, up to 156.7, about 1.1 times normal.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play