BOREARIS

CHF/JPY Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 190.068 -0.27%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishclear
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishstrong
Support189.270
Resistance190.665
Last 5 days-0.58%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line CHF/JPY leans bearish as 190.39 caps upside Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • Intraday view is bearish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 44, weak momentum
  • 5-day down 0.6%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • Daily MACD below zero
  • 20-day change +1.0%, little net move
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 5.4%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 38, weak momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

CHF/JPY 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 23, 2026 23:45 UTC+8
191.642191.278190.665190.068189.270188.906━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503033.20━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.10━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 16:0010/27 01:3010/27 11:0010/27 20:3010/28 06:0010/28 15:30
191.642191.278190.665190.068189.270188.906━ MA20 ━ MA5070503033.20━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.10━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 20:0028 04:0028 12:00

CHF/JPY: Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 189.270
Pivot level190.665
Resistance191.278

Our preference

Below 190.665, look for a move towards 189.270.

Alternative scenario

Above 190.665, expect 191.278 and 191.642.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 33 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3191.642
Resistance 2191.278
Pivot190.665
Price190.068
Support 1189.270
Support 2188.906
Support 3188.541
CHF/JPY DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-09-14
200.824198.153193.667190.579182.583179.945━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503047.09━ RSI ━ 9MA-0.19━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2407/2008/1309/0810/02
200.824198.153193.667190.579182.583179.945━ MA20 ━ MA5070503047.09━ RSI ━ 9MA-0.19━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

CHF/JPY: Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 182.583
Pivot level193.667
Resistance198.153

Our preference

Below 193.667, look for a move towards 182.583.

Alternative scenario

Above 193.667, expect 198.153 and 200.824.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 47 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3200.824
Resistance 2198.153
Pivot193.667
Price190.068
Support 1182.583
Support 2179.945
Support 3177.306

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 08:48 UTC+8

CHF/JPY leans bearish as 190.39 caps upside

Price is 190.392, up 0.14% on the day but down 0.58% over five days and up 1.0% over 20 days. It sits below the 20-day average of 190.568 and 50-day of 191.858, with RSI easing from 55 to 46 and MACD bars shrinking for three days.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

The recent move is weak: a 0.14% one-day gain is offset by a 0.58% five-day drop. At 190.392, price is below the 20-day average of 190.568 and the 50-day of 191.858.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The broader direction is bearish. Both the 30-minute and daily views point down, with the daily pivot at 193.667; the technical score is bearish across short, medium and long term.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. Daily RSI fell from 55 five days ago to 46, and although MACD is above its signal line, the histogram has shrunk for three straight days.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the intraday pivot at 190.665, with 189.270 and 188.906 as downside targets and 191.278 the first reversal level. On the daily chart, keep an eye on 193.667, the upper band at 191.889 and lower band at 189.247.

How to read key levels

BoJ decision set to lift CHF/JPY volatility

Japan releases Tokyo CPI, the jobs-to-applicants ratio and unemployment at 07:30 on Oct 30, followed by the BoJ rate decision at 11:30. Similar releases have moved CHF/JPY about 58.5 to 62.7 points on average within four hours, up to 158.8 points, roughly 1.1 to 1.2 times normal.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

Key events start Oct 30: Tokyo CPI, the jobs-to-applicants ratio and unemployment at 07:30, the BoJ rate decision at 11:30 and the Kioxia earnings call at 17:45. Swiss October CPI follows on Nov 3 at 15:30.

How much do these events usually move the price?

Tokyo CPI and jobs data have moved CHF/JPY about 58.5 to 62.7 points on average within four hours, up to 158.8 points, roughly 1.1 to 1.2 times normal. Swiss CPI has averaged 89.0 points, up to 182.5, about 1.3 times normal.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-16
Long trailing stop189.415
Distance from price0.34%

CHF/JPY is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 189.415 (0.34% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 189.415 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up190.579Stop 189.415

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-30 07:30Japan Oct Tokyo CPI YoY HighAfter 34 past releases, CHF/JPY moved 58.5 pips on average in 4 hours · max 158.8 pips 2.7
10-30 07:30Japan Sep Job-to-Applicant RatioAfter 33 past releases, CHF/JPY moved 62.7 pips on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max 158.8 pips 1.18
10-30 07:30Japan Sep Unemployment RateAfter 33 past releases, CHF/JPY moved 62.7 pips on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max 158.8 pips 2.5
10-30 07:30Japan Oct Tokyo CPI ex Fresh Food & Energy YoYAfter 34 past releases, CHF/JPY moved 58.5 pips on average in 4 hours · max 158.8 pips 2.6
10-30 11:30Japan BOJ Rate Decision High —
10-30 17:45Japan Kioxia Earnings Call High —
11-03 15:30Switzerland Oct CPI MoMAfter 33 past releases, CHF/JPY moved 89.0 pips on average in 4 hours (1.3× normal) · max 182.5 pips —
11-03 15:30Switzerland Oct CPI YoYAfter 33 past releases, CHF/JPY moved 89.0 pips on average in 4 hours (1.3× normal) · max 182.5 pips —

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for CHF/JPY

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned CHF/JPY directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for CHF/JPY

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for CHF/JPY.

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for CHF/JPY.

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for CHF/JPY

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for CHF/JPY right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are CHF/JPY support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 190.665, 191.278, 191.642. Support: 189.270, 188.906, 188.541. Pivot: 190.665 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is CHF/JPY bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bearish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bearish below 190.665, targeting 189.270 and then 188.906.

How has CHF/JPY been trading lately?

CHF/JPY leans bearish as 190.39 caps upside. Price is 190.392, up 0.14% on the day but down 0.58% over five days and up 1.0% over 20 days. It sits below the 20-day average of 190.568 and 50-day of 191.858, with RSI easing from 55 to 46 and MACD bars shrinking for three days.

How do I read the CHF/JPY technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on CHF/JPY?

CHF/JPY is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 189.415 (0.34% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 189.415 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for CHF/JPY next?

BoJ decision set to lift CHF/JPY volatility. Japan releases Tokyo CPI, the jobs-to-applicants ratio and unemployment at 07:30 on Oct 30, followed by the BoJ rate decision at 11:30. Similar releases have moved CHF/JPY about 58.5 to 62.7 points on average within four hours, up to 158.8 points, roughly 1.1 to 1.2 times normal.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play