BOREARIS

CAD/JPY Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 112.363 -0.07%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishclear
Medium-termweeks to months Bullishweak
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishclear
Support112.136
Resistance112.753
Last 5 days-0.08%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line CAD/JPY short-term bullish but medium-term pressure persists Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 56, positive momentum
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • 5-day change -0.1%, little net move
Medium-termweeks to months:Bullish
  • Price above the 50-day average
  • 20-day up 1.4%
  • Daily MACD above zero
  • Daily view is bearish
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 2.5%
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • Weekly RSI 47, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

CAD/JPY 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 27, 2026 07:30 UTC+8
112.908112.753112.363112.136111.875111.720━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503052.87━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.03━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 16:0010/27 01:3010/27 11:0010/27 20:3010/28 06:0010/28 15:30
112.908112.753112.363112.136111.875111.720━ MA20 ━ MA5070503052.87━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.03━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 20:0028 04:0028 12:00

CAD/JPY: Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 112.753
Pivot level112.136
Support111.875

Our preference

Above 112.136, look for a move towards 112.753.

Alternative scenario

Below 112.136, expect 111.875 and 111.720.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 53 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3113.063
Resistance 2112.908
Resistance 1112.753
Price112.363
Pivot112.136
Support 2111.875
Support 3111.720
CAD/JPY DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-08-03
118.281117.394115.905112.438110.147109.282━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503056.58━ RSI ━ 9MA00.10━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2407/2008/1309/0810/02
118.281117.394115.905112.438110.147109.282━ MA20 ━ MA5070503056.58━ RSI ━ 9MA00.10━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

CAD/JPY: Target level as a potential turning point

Target level↓ 110.147
Pivot level115.905
Resistance117.394

Our preference

Below 115.905, look for a move towards 110.147.

Alternative scenario

Above 115.905, expect 117.394 and 118.281.

Comment

Price is approaching our first target at 110.147, which may trigger a pullback; a clear break below it would open the way to 109.282. RSI is at 57 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3118.281
Resistance 2117.394
Pivot115.905
Price112.363
Support 1110.147
Support 2109.282
Support 3108.417

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 10:18 UTC+8

CAD/JPY short-term bullish but medium-term pressure persists

CAD/JPY trades at 112.319, up 1.36% over 20 days but down 0.08% over 5 days. Daily RSI eased from 60 to 55, MACD holds above its signal line with little histogram change. The 30-minute view is bullish while the daily view remains bearish.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

Recent price action is mixed: up 0.02% in the past day, down 0.08% over 5 days, but still up 1.36% over 20 days, with price consolidating near 112.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger picture is split: the short-term 30-minute view is bullish, but the daily view is bearish and the long-term technical score is bearish, suggesting rallies may meet selling pressure.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading: daily RSI fell from 60 five days ago to 55, and although MACD is above its signal line, the histogram is little changed, pointing to slower upward drive.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Key levels to watch: upside at 112.692 and the Bollinger upper band at 112.884; downside at the 112.136 pivot, the 50-day moving average at 112.311, and the first reversal level at 111.875.

How to read key levels

BoC and BoJ decisions plus inflation data ahead

The Bank of Canada policy rate is due Oct 28, expected unchanged at 2.25%, with an average 52-pip move and 52% upside ratio in the past 21 releases. The BoJ decision on Oct 30 is high importance, alongside Tokyo CPI and Canadian GDP.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

Key upcoming events include Canada's policy rate on Oct 28; Japan's Tokyo CPI, job-to-applicant ratio, and BoJ rate decision on Oct 30; Canada's August GDP also on Oct 30; and Canada's RBC manufacturing PMI on Nov 2.

How much do these events usually move the price?

These events typically amplify moves: Canada's rate release saw a 52-pip average and 102-pip maximum move within 4 hours; Tokyo CPI averaged 41.1 pips; Canadian GDP averaged 63.9 pips with a 128-pip maximum, about 1.1 to 1.2 times normal.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily uptrendsince 2026-10-20
Long trailing stop110.652
Distance from price1.55%

CAD/JPY is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 110.652 (1.55% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 110.652 signals the trend is weakening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned up112.438Stop 110.652

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-28 21:45Canada Central Bank Policy Rate HighAfter 21 past releases, CAD/JPY moved 52.0 pips on average in 4 hours · max 102.0 pips 2.25
10-30 07:30Japan Oct Tokyo CPI YoY HighAfter 34 past releases, CAD/JPY moved 41.1 pips on average in 4 hours · max 110.8 pips 2.7
10-30 07:30Japan Sep Job-to-Applicant RatioAfter 33 past releases, CAD/JPY moved 42.3 pips on average in 4 hours · max 110.8 pips 1.18
10-30 11:30Japan BOJ Rate Decision High —
10-30 17:45Japan Kioxia Earnings Call High —
10-30 20:30Canada Aug GDP YoYAfter 33 past releases, CAD/JPY moved 63.9 pips on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max 128.0 pips —
10-30 20:30Canada Aug GDP MoMAfter 33 past releases, CAD/JPY moved 63.9 pips on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max 128.0 pips 0.2
11-02 22:30Canada Oct RBC Manufacturing PMIAfter 32 past releases, CAD/JPY moved 58.4 pips on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max 150.6 pips —

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for CAD/JPY

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned CAD/JPY directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for CAD/JPY

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for CAD/JPY.

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for CAD/JPY.

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for CAD/JPY

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for CAD/JPY right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are CAD/JPY support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 112.753, 112.908, 113.063. Support: 112.136, 111.875, 111.720. Pivot: 112.136 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is CAD/JPY bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 112.136, targeting 112.753 and then 112.908.

How has CAD/JPY been trading lately?

CAD/JPY short-term bullish but medium-term pressure persists. CAD/JPY trades at 112.319, up 1.36% over 20 days but down 0.08% over 5 days. Daily RSI eased from 60 to 55, MACD holds above its signal line with little histogram change. The 30-minute view is bullish while the daily view remains bearish.

How do I read the CAD/JPY technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bullish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on CAD/JPY?

CAD/JPY is above its daily long trailing stop. Long positions can reference 110.652 (1.55% away); it only moves up. A daily close below 110.652 signals the trend is weakening.

Which economic events matter for CAD/JPY next?

BoC and BoJ decisions plus inflation data ahead. The Bank of Canada policy rate is due Oct 28, expected unchanged at 2.25%, with an average 52-pip move and 52% upside ratio in the past 21 releases. The BoJ decision on Oct 30 is high importance, alongside Tokyo CPI and Canadian GDP.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play