BOREARIS

AUD/JPY Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 111.059 -0.01%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bullishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishclear
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishmoderate
Support110.734
Resistance111.456
Last 5 days+0.15%
News sentimentNot enough data
AI in one line AUD/JPY short-term bullish but medium-term bias stays bearish Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bullish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price above the 20-day average
  • Daily MACD above its signal line
  • Daily RSI 54, neutral momentum
  • 5-day change +0.2%, little net move
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day average below the 50-day
  • Daily MACD below zero
  • 20-day change +1.0%, little net move
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • Weekly MACD below its signal line
  • 6-month change -1.6%, little net move
  • Weekly RSI 50, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

AUD/JPY 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 07:30 UTC+8
111.657111.456111.059110.734110.396110.195━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503053.22━ RSI ━ 9MA00.02━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 16:0010/27 01:3010/27 11:0010/27 20:3010/28 06:0010/28 15:30
111.657111.456111.059110.734110.396110.195━ MA20 ━ MA5070503053.22━ RSI ━ 9MA0.02━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 20:0028 04:0028 12:00

AUD/JPY: Bullish above the pivot

Target level↑ 111.456
Pivot level110.734
Support110.396

Our preference

Above 110.734, look for a move towards 111.456.

Alternative scenario

Below 110.734, expect 110.396 and 110.195.

Comment

As long as price holds above the pivot, the upside structure remains intact. RSI is at 53 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3111.858
Resistance 2111.657
Resistance 1111.456
Price111.059
Pivot110.734
Support 2110.396
Support 3110.195
AUD/JPY DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-05
115.770114.303111.839111.065106.286104.829━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503054.00━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.12━ MACD ━ MACD Signal06/2407/2008/1309/0810/02
115.770114.303111.839111.065106.286104.829━ MA20 ━ MA5070503054.00━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.12━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/0409/2510/16

AUD/JPY: On the edge of pivot level

Target level↓ 106.286
Pivot level111.839
Resistance114.303

Our preference

Below 111.839, look for a move towards 106.286.

Alternative scenario

Above 111.839, expect 114.303 and 115.770.

Comment

The price is approaching our pivot level at a critical juncture, leaving little room for the asset to reverse its current trajectory. RSI is at 54 and MACD is above its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 3115.770
Resistance 2114.303
Pivot111.839
Price111.059
Support 1106.286
Support 2104.829
Support 3103.371

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 09:48 UTC+8

AUD/JPY short-term bullish but medium-term bias stays bearish

AUD/JPY trades at 111.209, up 0.45% on the day and 0.95% over 20 days, above the 20-day average of 110.292 but below the 50-day average of 111.314. Daily RSI is 55 and the MACD histogram has widened for three sessions, so momentum is improving while the medium-term structure remains bearish.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It has been rising. The pair is up 0.45% in one day, 0.15% in five days and 0.95% in 20 days, holding above the 20-day average of 110.292 within a 108.631 to 111.306 range.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger picture still leans bearish. The daily view points down with a pivot at 111.839 and targets at 106.286 and 104.829, valid only while price stays below 111.839, and price is under the 50-day average of 111.314.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is strengthening. Daily RSI rose from 53 five days ago to 55, MACD sits above its signal line and the histogram has widened for three straight days, with the 30-minute intraday view also bullish.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch the 50-day average at 111.314 and the upper Bollinger band at 111.363, with 111.839 above as the pivot. On the downside, watch the 110.734 intraday pivot, the 110.292 20-day average and 110.396 below that.

How to read key levels

BOJ decision and Tokyo CPI set to widen AUD/JPY swings

The key event is the Bank of Japan rate decision on 10-30 at 11:30, rated high importance. Tokyo CPI is due the same day at 07:30, with expectations and the prior reading both at 2.7%. Australia's import and export price indices have averaged 48.6 points of movement in the four hours after release, about 1.2 times normal.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

In order: Australia's Q3 import and export price indices on 10-29 at 08:30, low importance; Japan's October Tokyo CPI on 10-30 at 07:30, medium importance; the BOJ rate decision on 10-30 at 11:30, high importance; the Kioxia earnings call on 10-30 at 17:45, high importance; and Australia's policy rate on 11-03 at 11:30, prior at 4.6.

How much do these events usually move the price?

Tokyo CPI has averaged 41.0 points in the four hours after release over 24 cases, with a maximum of 84.0 points, about 0.9 times normal. Australia's trade price indices average 48.6 points and up to 85.0, about 1.2 times, while the policy rate has averaged 55.5 points and up to 90.2, about 1.5 times.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-09-03
Short trailing stop111.174
Distance from price0.10%

AUD/JPY is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 111.174 (0.10% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 111.174 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 111.174111.065

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-28 08:30Australia Q3 Trimmed Mean CPI YoYAfter 8 past releases, AUD/JPY moved 38.5 pips on average in 4 hours · max 50.7 pips 3.7
10-28 08:30Australia Q3 Trimmed Mean CPI QoQAfter 8 past releases, AUD/JPY moved 38.5 pips on average in 4 hours · max 50.7 pips 1
10-29 08:30Australia 3Q Import Price Index QoQAfter 8 past releases, AUD/JPY moved 48.6 pips on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max 85.0 pips —
10-29 08:30Australia 3Q Export Price Index QoQAfter 8 past releases, AUD/JPY moved 48.6 pips on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max 85.0 pips —
10-30 07:30Japan Oct Tokyo CPI YoY HighAfter 24 past releases, AUD/JPY moved 41.0 pips on average in 4 hours · max 84.0 pips 2.7
10-30 11:30Japan BOJ Rate Decision High —
10-30 17:45Japan Kioxia Earnings Call High —
11-03 11:30Australia Policy RateAfter 15 past releases, AUD/JPY moved 55.5 pips on average in 4 hours (1.5× normal) · max 90.2 pips —

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for AUD/JPY

SentimentNot enough data
Last 24h0 stories
Last 7 days1 stories
10-21 19:30 · Borearis 早晚報

AUDJPY touched the 111.00 level, up 0.25% on the day, in a routine real-time quote update.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for AUD/JPY

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

Signal timeBiasEntryStatusR
Oct 12, 2026 16:30Bearish110.450Stopped out -1.13−17.9 pips
Oct 09, 2026 16:30Bearish110.413Closed at time limit -0.64−9.2 pips
Aug 28, 2026 17:00Bullish114.840Stopped out -1.15−15.2 pips
Aug 27, 2026 19:30Bullish114.520Closed at time limit +0.26+3.5 pips
Aug 25, 2026 16:00Bullish113.935Closed at time limit +0.09+1.0 pips

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for AUD/JPY.

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for AUD/JPY

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for AUD/JPY right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are AUD/JPY support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 111.456, 111.657, 111.858. Support: 110.734, 110.396, 110.195. Pivot: 110.734 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is AUD/JPY bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 110.734, targeting 111.456 and then 111.657.

How has AUD/JPY been trading lately?

AUD/JPY short-term bullish but medium-term bias stays bearish. AUD/JPY trades at 111.209, up 0.45% on the day and 0.95% over 20 days, above the 20-day average of 110.292 but below the 50-day average of 111.314. Daily RSI is 55 and the MACD histogram has widened for three sessions, so momentum is improving while the medium-term structure remains bearish.

How do I read the AUD/JPY technical score?

Currently short-term bullish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on AUD/JPY?

AUD/JPY is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 111.174 (0.10% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 111.174 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for AUD/JPY next?

BOJ decision and Tokyo CPI set to widen AUD/JPY swings. The key event is the Bank of Japan rate decision on 10-30 at 11:30, rated high importance. Tokyo CPI is due the same day at 07:30, with expectations and the prior reading both at 2.7%. Australia's import and export price indices have averaged 48.6 points of movement in the four hours after release, about 1.2 times normal.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play