BOREARIS

Cosmos (ATOM) Technical Analysis: Support, Resistance & Pivot Today (Oct 28, 2026)

Price 1.621 +0.12%
Live chart
Updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8 · Borearis Research Team
Technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks Bearishmoderate
Medium-termweeks to months Bearishmoderate
Long-termmonths and beyond Bearishmoderate
Support1.610
Resistance1.689
Last 5 days-5.04%
News sentimentNo news in 7 days
AI in one line ATOM leans bearish as 1.61 marks the intraday line Read the AI market story
What drives the technical score
Short-termdays to 2 weeks:Bearish
  • Intraday view is bullish
  • Price below the 20-day average
  • Daily RSI 41, weak momentum
  • Daily MACD below its signal line
  • 5-day down 5.0%
Medium-termweeks to months:Bearish
  • 20-day average above the 50-day
  • Daily view is bearish
  • Price below the 50-day average
  • 20-day down 5.5%
  • Daily MACD below zero
Long-termmonths and beyond:Bearish
  • Weekly MACD above its signal line
  • Price below the 40-week average
  • 10-week average below the 40-week
  • 6-month down 13.6%
  • Weekly RSI 46, neutral momentum

The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, including moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns; more filled segments mean the evidence agrees more strongly. Support and resistance are the nearest levels from the intraday and short-term views. For reference only; not investment advice.

Cosmos (ATOM) 30 MIN30-minute chart · today to 2-3 days · Active since Oct 28, 2026 12:01 UTC+8
1.7091.6891.6211.6101.5761.556━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 30 MIN70503049.30━ RSI ━ 9MA00.00━ MACD ━ MACD Signal10/26 16:0010/27 01:3010/27 11:0010/27 20:3010/28 06:0010/28 15:30
1.7091.6891.6211.6101.5761.556━ MA20 ━ MA5070503049.30━ RSI ━ 9MA00.00━ MACD ━ MACD Signal27 20:0028 04:0028 12:00

Cosmos (ATOM): On the edge of pivot level

Target level↑ 1.689
Pivot level1.610
Support1.576

Our preference

Above 1.610, look for a move towards 1.689.

Alternative scenario

Below 1.610, expect 1.576 and 1.556.

Comment

The price is approaching our pivot level at a critical juncture, leaving little room for the asset to reverse its current trajectory. RSI is at 49 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 31.730
Resistance 21.709
Resistance 11.689
Price1.621
Pivot1.610
Support 21.576
Support 31.556
Cosmos (ATOM) DAILYDaily chart · about a week · Active since 2026-10-19
2.1332.0271.8481.6191.4121.311━ MA20 + Bollinger Bands ━ MA50 DAILY70503041.07━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.03━ MACD ━ MACD Signal07/1708/1409/0409/2210/10
2.1332.0271.8481.6191.4121.311━ MA20 ━ MA5070503041.07━ RSI ━ 9MA0-0.03━ MACD ━ MACD Signal09/2010/0510/20

Cosmos (ATOM): Bearish below the pivot

Target level↓ 1.412
Pivot level1.848
Resistance2.027

Our preference

Below 1.848, look for a move towards 1.412.

Alternative scenario

Above 1.848, expect 2.027 and 2.133.

Comment

As long as price stays below the pivot, the downside structure remains intact. RSI is at 41 and MACD is below its signal line.

Full level ladder
Resistance 32.133
Resistance 22.027
Pivot1.848
Price1.621
Support 11.412
Support 21.311
Support 31.211

AI market story

Updated 2026-10-28 13:48 UTC+8

ATOM leans bearish as 1.61 marks the intraday line

ATOM trades at 1.628, down 0.61% on the day, 5.04% over five days and 5.54% over twenty days, inside a 1.587 to 2.073 range. The 20-day average at 1.745 and 50-day at 1.725 both sit above price, RSI eased from 47 to 42, and MACD stays below its signal with a third shrinking bar.

What you should know
Price journey: up or down lately?

It is falling. The coin is down 0.61% on the day, 5.04% over five days and 5.54% over twenty days, with 1.628 close to the twenty-day low of 1.587.

Trend: which way is the bigger picture pointing?

The bigger direction is down. The 20-day average at 1.745 and 50-day at 1.725 both cap price, and the short, medium and long-term reads are all bearish.

Momentum: gaining or losing strength?

Momentum is fading. RSI slipped from 47 five days ago to 42, and MACD sits below its signal with the histogram shrinking for three sessions, so selling pressure is not accelerating but buyers are not stepping up either.

Key levels: which prices matter next?

Watch 1.745 and 1.725 above; the daily bearish view only breaks above 1.848. Below, keep 1.587 and the lower band at 1.521 in sight. The 30-minute view is bullish above 1.610, targeting 1.689 and 1.709, with 1.576 as the first level against it.

How to read key levels

Regulatory and banking news keep ATOM sentiment positive

The US Treasury chief said digital assets can reinforce dollar dominance and regulators can fill gaps left by stalled legislation. Singapore's SGB obtained a Bahrain banking licence with monthly fiat volume above 20 billion dollars. Australia's crypto tax reporting draft closes for comment on 28 October and reads neutral.

What you should know
What is the market talking about?

Two themes dominate: Washington sees digital asset leadership as a way to strengthen the dollar, and Singapore's SGB now holds a Bahrain banking licence with monthly fiat volume above 20 billion dollars. Australia's OECD-based crypto reporting draft is also in focus.

Is the news flow positive or negative?

Sentiment leans positive. Two of the three items are bullish and one is neutral, and the tone is about broader crypto regulation and institutional rails rather than ATOM itself.

How could this news affect the price?

These are crypto-wide positives that could lift ATOM with the market, but at 1.628 price is still under its averages. The news needs to push it back toward 1.745 to really count; otherwise the bearish chart still dominates.

Full news and briefings in the app

FOMC and core PCE loom, ATOM swings near 1.2x

The FOMC decision lands at 02:00 on 29 October with the floor seen at 3.75 and the ceiling at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE is expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, and third-quarter GDP at 3 versus 2.2. Google and Microsoft earnings calls are also due.

What you should know
What is coming up on the calendar?

The key event is the FOMC decision at 02:00 on 29 October, with the floor expected at 3.75 and the ceiling at 4, both matching the prior reading. Core PCE and third-quarter GDP follow at 20:30, with Google and Microsoft calls at 04:30 and 05:00.

How much do these events usually move the price?

In the four hours after FOMC, ATOM averaged 0.1 dollars of movement across 16 releases, peaked at 0.9 and rose 56% of the time, about 1.2 times normal. Core PCE and GDP averaged 0.1 dollars, peaked at 0.6 and 0.4, rose 48% of the time and ran near 0.9 and 0.8 times normal.

Full economic calendar

This content was generated with the assistance of AI from the Borearis Research Team's market data and analysis. For reference only; not investment advice. How we produce this content

Volatility stop

Daily downtrendsince 2026-10-17
Short trailing stop1.903
Distance from price14.84%

Cosmos (ATOM) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 1.903 (14.84% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 1.903 signals the trend is strengthening.

Calculated from the 22-day high (low) minus (plus) 3 times the average true range on the daily chart, and it only moves in the trend's favour. A common trailing-stop method, for reference only; not investment advice.

Turned downStop 1.9031.619

Thick line = trailing stop (green uptrend, red downtrend); vertical line = latest trend change; last 90 daily bars

Technical picture

Related economic events this week

10-27 22:00United States Oct Richmond Fed Manufacturing IndexAfter 23 past releases, Cosmos (ATOM) moved $0.1 on average in 4 hours · max $0.4 -2
10-27 22:00United States Oct Conference Board Consumer Confidence IndexAfter 24 past releases, Cosmos (ATOM) moved $0.1 on average in 4 hours · max $0.4 91.7
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Lower Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Cosmos (ATOM) moved $0.1 on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max $0.9 3.75
10-29 02:00United States FOMC Rate Decision (Upper Bound) HighAfter 16 past releases, Cosmos (ATOM) moved $0.1 on average in 4 hours (1.2× normal) · max $0.9 4
10-29 04:30United States Alphabet Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 05:00United States Microsoft Q3 Earnings Call High —
10-29 20:30United States Sep Core PCE Price Index MoM HighAfter 23 past releases, Cosmos (ATOM) moved $0.1 on average in 4 hours · max $0.6 0.3
10-29 20:30United States 3Q Real GDP Annualized QoQ Prelim HighAfter 23 past releases, Cosmos (ATOM) moved $0.1 on average in 4 hours · max $0.4 3

Times in UTC+8. Grey = forecast. Full economic calendar →

News and sentiment for Cosmos (ATOM)

None of the financial news we collected in the last 7 days mentioned Cosmos (ATOM) directly.

News buzz and sentiment for all markets →

Trade signals for Cosmos (ATOM)

Short-term Signals 30-minute · held a few hours to a day

No recent short-term signals for Cosmos (ATOM).

All short-term signals and results →

Swing Signals 1-hour and 4-hour · held a day to a week

No recent swing signals for Cosmos (ATOM).

All swing signals and results →

Chart patterns in play for Cosmos (ATOM)

No active 15-minute to 4-hour patterns for Cosmos (ATOM) right now.

All chart patterns and results →

FAQ

Where are Cosmos (ATOM) support and resistance levels today?

Intraday resistance: 1.689, 1.709, 1.730. Support: 1.610, 1.576, 1.556. Pivot: 1.610 (updated Oct 28, 2026 15:09 UTC+8).

Is Cosmos (ATOM) bullish or bearish now?

Intraday: bullish. Short-term (daily): bearish. Bullish above 1.610, targeting 1.689 and then 1.709.

How has Cosmos (ATOM) been trading lately?

ATOM leans bearish as 1.61 marks the intraday line. ATOM trades at 1.628, down 0.61% on the day, 5.04% over five days and 5.54% over twenty days, inside a 1.587 to 2.073 range. The 20-day average at 1.745 and 50-day at 1.725 both sit above price, RSI eased from 47 to 42, and MACD stays below its signal with a third shrinking bar.

How do I read the Cosmos (ATOM) technical score?

Currently short-term bearish, medium-term bearish, long-term bearish. The technical score combines several pieces of technical evidence, such as moving-average position, momentum, recent performance, our level views and active chart patterns, into short-, intermediate- and long-term readings. More filled segments mean the evidence points the same way; neutral means bullish and bearish evidence are balanced.

Where should a stop loss go on Cosmos (ATOM)?

Cosmos (ATOM) is below its daily short trailing stop. Short positions can reference 1.903 (14.84% away); it only moves down. A daily close above 1.903 signals the trend is strengthening.

Which economic events matter for Cosmos (ATOM) next?

FOMC and core PCE loom, ATOM swings near 1.2x. The FOMC decision lands at 02:00 on 29 October with the floor seen at 3.75 and the ceiling at 4, both unchanged. Core PCE is expected at 0.3 versus 0.2 prior, and third-quarter GDP at 3 versus 2.2. Google and Microsoft earnings calls are also due.

What is the pivot?

The pivot is the line in the sand for the view. In a bullish view it sits below price; a close below it invalidates the view and a new set of levels is drawn. The reverse applies to a bearish view.

Other markets

Live levels and price alerts in the app

The Borearis app has live levels for every market, price alerts, daily picks and AI analysis.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play